ASN Aircraft accident Embraer ERJ 190AR (ERJ-190-100 IGW) 5Y-FFF Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 9 February 2019
Type:Silhouette image of generic E190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer ERJ 190AR (ERJ-190-100 IGW)
Operator:Kenya Airways
Registration: 5Y-FFF
MSN: 19000594
First flight: 2013
Engines: 2 General Electric CF34-10E6
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO) (   Kenya)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A Kenya Airways Embraer ERJ-190AR (5Y-KYR) was being serviced on the apron at Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport in Kenya. Chocks were placed at the wheels. As the engine were powered, the aircraft jumped the chocks.
It collided with another parked Kenya Airways Embraer ERJ-190AR (5Y-FFF). Both aircraft suffered serious damage.

Classification:
Ground collision
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
»

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org