ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2R YV2354 Uriman Airport (URM)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 8 May 2019
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2R
Operator:Unknown
Registration: YV2354
MSN: 1G211-43
First flight: 1985
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:13 km (8.1 mls) from Uriman Airport (URM) (   Venezuela)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:La Paragua Airport (SVPU), Venezuela
Destination airport:Uriman Airport (URM/SVUM), Venezuela
Narrative:
An Antonov An-2R sustained substantial damage in an accident near Uriman Airport in Venezuela. The aircraft crashed next to a group of trees, severing both left-hand wings. The aircraft came to rest inverted.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from La Paragua Airport to Uriman Airport as the crow flies is 178 km (111 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org