ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 680 Citation Sovereign LV-CIQ Joaquín V. González-Agropecuaria Río Juramento Airstrip, SA
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 17 June 2019
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C680 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 680 Citation Sovereign
Operator:Banco Macro
Registration: LV-CIQ
MSN: 680-0052
First flight: 2005
Total airframe hrs:4998
Cycles:3202
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW306C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Joaquín V. González-Agropecuaria Río Juramento Airstrip, SA (   Argentina)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Salta-Martín Miguel de Güemes International Airport, SA (SLA/SASA), Argentina
Destination airport:Joaquín V. González-Agropecuaria Río Juramento Airstrip, SA, Argentina
Narrative:
The Cessna 680 Citation Sovereign, took off from San Fernando International Airport, bound for the private Agropecuaria Río Juramento airstrip near Joaquín V. González. A stopover was made at Salta Airport.
The aircraft took off from Salta at 12:15 hours local time and after 15 minutes of flight, with the runway in sight, the crew silenced the aural alarms of the TAWS in order to avoid such alarms, since the aerodrome was not registered in the aircraft's navigation database.
In the final landing phase, the crew observed a flock of medium-sized birds that diverted their attention.
Close to touchdown, after checking instrument readings and speed, the crew sensed that the aircraft continued to descend without making contact with the runway at the altitude it normally did.
While the aircraft was making contact with the runway, the commander in the non-flying pilot role, lowered the landing gear lever, but was unable to complete the extension. The aircraft decelerated on the fuselage for 500 metres over the runway and then exited the runway to the left.
With the aircraft stopped, evacuation took place. The passengers and crew were uninjured. The accident occurred during daylight and in good weather conditions.

Probable Cause:

Conclusions regarding factors related to the accident
- Prior to take-off, the cockpit speaker mute function was activated, which was only enabled on the pilot and co-pilot headsets.
- All warning and terrain proximity system audios were muted.
- The crew removed their headsets during the final approach phase.
- The presence of birds during final landing could have been a distracting factor in one of the most critical phases of the flight.
- Procedural checklists were not used.
- The landing gear was not extended.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: JIAAC Argentina
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Accident number: 55314916/19
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Gear-up landing
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Sources:
» fmfleming887.com.ar

Photos

photo of Cessna-680-Citation-Sovereign-LV-CIQ
accident date: 17-06-2019
type: Cessna 680 Citation Sovereign
registration: LV-CIQ
accident date: 17-06-2019
registration: LV-CIQ

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Salta-Martín Miguel de Güemes International Airport, SA to Joaquín V. González-Agropecuaria Río Juramento Airstrip, SA as the crow flies is 146 km (91 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org