Runway excursion Accident Antonov An-24RV RA-47366,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 June 2019
Time:10:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24RV
Owner/operator:Angara Airlines
Registration: RA-47366
MSN: 77310804
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:38014 hours
Cycles:18584 flights
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24-II
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 46
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Nizhneangarsk Airport -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ulan-Ude Airport (UUD/UIUU)
Destination airport:Nizhneangarsk Airport (UIUN)
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Antonov An-24RV of Angara Airlines hit a building following a runway excursion on landing at Nizhneangarsk Airport, Russia.
The aircraft had departed Ulan-Ude for Nizhneangarsk. While en route one of the engines reportedly failed.
During landing rollout on runway 22 at Nizhneangarsk Airport, the aircraft veered off the right side of the runway and travelled across grass until it impacted a building of a sewage treatment plant. A fire erupted. The captain and flight engineer were died and 22 passengers were injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: prelim.report
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

sputniknews.com
kp.ru
Angara Airlines

Location

Images:

photo (c) General Directorate of Emergency Situations Russian Republic of Buryatia; Nizhneangarsk Airport; 27 June 2019

photo (c) Gleb Osokin - Russian AviaPhoto Team; Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk Airport (UUS/UHSS); 27 June 2019; (CC:by-sa)