Accident Shijiazhuang Y-5B(D) B-50OC,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 August 2019
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shijiazhuang Y-5B(D)
Owner/operator:Liaoning Star General Aviation
Registration: B-50OC
MSN: 1103
Year of manufacture:2015
Total airframe hrs:927 hours
Cycles:902 flights
Engine model:Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Longmen Farm, Wudalianchi, Heilongjiang Province -   China
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Y-5 biplane flipped over after performing a forced landing in a field. It appeared that the engine had lost power as a result of a bird strike during an aerial application flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAAC
Report number: AIIR(DB-1908021)
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months