ASN Aircraft accident Convair CV-440 N24DR Toledo-Express Airport, OH (TOL)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 11 September 2019
Time:02:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Convair CV-440
Operator:Ferreteria e Implementos San Francisco
Registration: N24DR
MSN: 393
First flight: 1957
Total airframe hrs:47742
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-52W
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:1 km (0.6 mls) ENE of Toledo-Express Airport, OH (TOL) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Millington-Memphis Airport, TN (NQA/KNQA), United States of America
Destination airport:Toledo-Express Airport, OH (TOL/KTOL), United States of America
Flightnumber:2735
Narrative:
A Convair CV-440 cargo plane crashed and caught fire near Toledo-Express Airport, Ohio, USA, killing both crew members.
The flight crew initially departed Laredo International Airport (LRD) about 18:38 local time the evening before the accident and arrived at Millington-Memphis Airport about 22:10 central time. The airplane was refueled before departing on the accident flight at 23:14. It climbed to 7000 feet and proceeded direct to Toledo. About 39 miles southwest of Toledo, the airplane entered a cruise descent in preparation for approach and landing. The flight crew was subsequently cleared to land at 02:35 when the airplane was about 5 miles southeast of Toledo. The pilot acknowledged the landing clearance; however, no further communications were received. The airplane ultimately became established on final approach for runway 25 before radar contact was lost. No problems or anomalies were reported during the flight.
The airplane struck trees at a height of 55 feet (17 m) beginning about 193 meters east of the accident site. The aircraft came down on the premises of a recovery and truck repair company, located 1 km short of runway 25.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause: The flight crew’s failure to maintain the proper airspeed on final approach, which resulted in an inadvertent aerodynamic stall and impact with trees, and terrain. Contributing to the accident was the flight crew’s fatigue due to the overnight flight schedule.

Accident investigation:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 5 months
Accident number: CEN19MA312
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Insufficient rest / fatigue
Loss of control

Sources:
» WKYC
» WBAY

METAR Weather report:
05:52 UTC / 01:52 local time:
KTOL 110552Z 23005KT 10SM CLR 25/19 A3012 RMK AO2 SLP194 T02500194 10272 20250 51007

06:52 UTC / 02:52 local time:
KTOL 110652Z 23004KT 10SM CLR 24/19 A3013 RMK AO2 SLP196 T02440194

Photos

photo of Convair-CV-440-N24DR
accident date: 11-09-2019
type: Convair CV-440
registration: N24DR
photo of Convair-CV-440-N24DR
accident date: 11-09-2019
type: Convair CV-440
registration: N24DR
photo of Convair-CV-440-N24DR
accident date: 11-09-2019
type: Convair CV-440
registration: N24DR
photo of Convair-CV-440-N24DR
accident date: 11-09-2019
type: Convair CV-440
registration: N24DR
photo of Convair-CV-440-N24DR
accident date: 11-09-2019
type: Convair CV-440
registration: N24DR
photo of Convair-CV-440-N24DR
photo of Convair-CV-440-N24DR
airspeed of last 20 minutes of the flight

Aircraft history
date registration operator remarks
24 Jan. 1957 OY-KPD SAS delivered
4 Nov. 1969 OY-KPD SAS last flight for SAS at 27627 flying hours
20 Nov. 1969 SE-CCV Linjeflyg bought
2 July 1973 SE-CCV Linjeflyg last flight for Linjeflyg at 34675 flying hours
July 1973 CF-GLM Great Lakes Airlines
29 June 1977 N24DR 393 Inc bought
1978 N24DR Airgo leased
Nov. 1978 N24DR Emissary Airways bought
18 Feb. 1982 N24DR N24DR Inc bought
2 April 1984 N24DR Brennan & Hargreaves Inc bought
August 1989 N24DR Amermex bought
August 1994 N24DR Integrity Aircraft Inc bought
December 1994 N24DR private ownership
4 April 2000 N24DR Ferreteria e Implementos San Francisco
26 May 2000 N24DR Ferreteria e Implementos San Francisco no.2 engine shut down after loss of manifold; engine repaired and reinstalled on 16 June 2000
17 June 2000 N24DR Ferreteria e Implementos San Francisco precautionary engine shut down due to high oil consumption
19 August 2019 N24DR private ownership

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line is connecting ADS-B datapoints from FlightAware.
Distance from Millington-Memphis Airport, TN to Toledo-Express Airport, OH as the crow flies is 865 km (540 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org