Accident Cessna 208 Supervan 900 D-FIDI,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 September 2019
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208 Supervan 900
Owner/operator:GoJump
Registration: D-FIDI
MSN: 20800301
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:4066 hours
Cycles:7660 flights
Engine model:Honeywell TPE331-12JR-702TT
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Gransee Airfield -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Gransee Airfield (EDUG)
Destination airport:Gransee Airfield (EDUG)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off with the Cessna 208 Caravan at 14:48 from Gransee Airfield. On board were 15 parachutists besides the pilot. the parachutists were dropped at FL130.
On the accident day the pilot had already performed three drop flights with a total flight time of 48 minutes. After dropping the parachutists on the 4th drop flight, on approach to the airfield, the airplane was last detected by radar near the accident site at 15:05:49 at an altitude of about 550 ft AMSL. At that time, the ground speed was about 168 kt and the ground heading was about 330°.
The air traffic controller stated that he had observed the final phase of the approach. The airplane had been in a left turn near the ground with up to a 90° bank angle.
The aircraft then disappeared behind trees and struck terrain, killing the pilot.

Conclusions:
The aircraft accident resulted from a risky near-ground flight maneuver that resulted in impact with the ground in a controlled flight condition.
The speed was outside the operational limits of the aircraft during the approach.
The approach was not stabilized.
Contributing human factors:
- Repeated acceptance of risky flight maneuvers near the ground by the pilot (routine violations).
- Pilot's overconfidence and lack of risk assessment.
Contributing operational factor:
- Inappropriate wording in the flight operations manual regarding the approach to the airfield after dropping the parachutists.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU19-1272-3X
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

welt.de
reportnet24.de

Location

Images:

photo (c) Joseolgon; Braga Airport (BGZ/LPBR); 17 November 2018; (CC:by-sa)

photo (c) Mario Fontes; Braga Airport (BGZ/LPBR); 07 October 2018; (CC:by-sa)