Accident Cessna 208 Caravan 1917,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 319328

Date:Tuesday 24 September 2019
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208 Caravan
Owner/operator:Department of Royal Rainmaking and Agricultural Aviation
Registration: 1917
MSN: 20800267
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Moo 2, Sai Yok District -   Thailand
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kanchanaburi-Surasi Air Base (VTBG)
Destination airport:Kanchanaburi-Surasi Air Base (VTBG)
Narrative:
A Cessna 208 Caravan rain making plane was destroyed after impacting terrain during a training flight. The instructor pilot and trainee died in the crash.

The aircraft was being used by the Department of Royal Rainmaking and Agricultural Aviation in Thailand for cloud seeding operations. This process of artificial rain making is used to combat drought in farming areas.

Sources:

bangkokpost.com
prachachat.net
matichon.co.th

Location

Images:

photo (c) Alec Wilson; Khon Kaen Airport (KKC/VTUK); 06 August 2018; (CC:by-sa)