Runway excursion Accident Embraer EMB-145LR (ERJ-145LR) N619AE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 319305

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Monday 11 November 2019
Time:07:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic E145 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-145LR (ERJ-145LR)
Owner/operator:American Eagle
Registration: N619AE
MSN: 145101
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:45985 hours
Engine model:Allison AE3007A1/2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 41
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Greensboro/High Point Airport, NC (GSO/KGSO)
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
American Airlines flight 4125 slid off the runway on landing at Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, Illinois, USA.
The aircraft landed on runway 10L and slid off the left side of the runway about 1600 m past the threshold near taxiway N1. The aircraft swung and came to rest with the right-hand wing tip in the snow.

METAR:

12:51 UTC / 06:51 local time:
KORD 111251Z 35016G22KT 1SM R10L/5000VP6000FT -SN BLSN VV011 M04/M06 A3019 RMK AO2 PK WND 35027/1211 SLP232 P0001 T10441061 $

13:02 UTC / 07:02 local time:
KORD 111302Z 35013G25KT 3/4SM R10L/4000V5500FT -SN BLSN VV010 M05/M06 A3019 RMK AO2 P0001 T10501061 $

13:51 UTC / 07:51 local time:
KORD 111351Z 35017G26KT 3/4SM R10L/4000V5000FT -SN BLSN VV011 M05/M06 A3022 RMK AO2 PK WND 35028/1331 SLP240 P0001 T10501061 $

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA20LA013
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 December 2012 N619AE American Eagle Airlines 0 Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) non

Location

Images:

photo (c) Flightradar24; Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD); 11 November 2019