ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft B300 King Air 350 N160RW Visalia Airport, CA (VIS)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 17 December 2019
Time:11:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic B350 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft B300 King Air 350
Operator:Ritch Air LLC
Registration: N160RW
MSN: FL-226
First flight: 1998
Total airframe hrs:4311
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-60A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Visalia Airport, CA (VIS) (   United States of America)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Visalia Airport, CA (VIS/KVIS), United States of America
Destination airport:San Luis Obispo-County Airport, CA (SBP/KSBP), United States of America
Narrative:
The pilot of a single-engine Socata TBM930 (N961GG) reported that he was taxiing from the hangar to runway 12 of Visalia Airport, California, USA, via taxiway A. As he turned right onto taxiway D, his airplane impacted the Beechcraft B300 King Air 350 (N160RW) established on the taxiway, which he had not seen. The pilot of the Beech reported that he was taxiing on taxiway D for runway 12 when the single-engine airplane entered taxiway D and impacted the right side of his airplane. According to the airport manager, there is a sign on taxiway A stating, "Stop and Hold."
The Beech sustained substantial damage to the right wing.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause: "The single-engine pilot's failure to yield to traffic established on the taxiway, which resulted in a ground collision."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 244 days (8 months)
Accident number: WPR20CA046A
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Ground collision
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» visaliatimesdelta.com

Photos

photo of Beechcraft-B300-King-Air-350-N160RW
accident date: 17-12-2019
type: Beechcraft B300 King Air 350
registration: N160RW

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Visalia Airport, CA to San Luis Obispo-County Airport, CA as the crow flies is 164 km (102 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org