ASN Aircraft accident Let L-410UVP-E 9S-GDX Kamina Airport (KMN)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 28 December 2019
Time:14:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Let L-410UVP-E
Operator:Air Fast Congo
Registration: 9S-GDX
MSN: 871816
First flight: 1987
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kamina Airport (KMN) (   Congo (Democratic Republic))
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Lubumbashi International Airport (FBM/FZQA), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Destination airport:Kamina Airport (KMN/FZSA), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Narrative:
A Let L-410 suffered a runway excursion while landing on the wet gravel airstrip of Kamina Airport in D.R. Congo.
The aircraft swung to the right and went off the runway. The nose landing gear collapsed and the aircraft sustained damage to the nose section, left main landing gear and left hand wing tip tank.
The passengers, provincial deputies, were not injured in the accident.

Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Sources:
» mediacongo.net

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lubumbashi International Airport to Kamina Airport as the crow flies is 410 km (256 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org