Runway excursion Accident Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III C-GWVH,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 January 2020
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III
Owner/operator:Perimeter Aviation
Registration: C-GWVH
MSN: AC-714B
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Shamattawa Airport, MB (ZTM) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Thompson Airport, MB (YTH/CYTH)
Destination airport:Shamattawa Airport, MB (ZTM/CZTM)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Metro III operated by Perimeter Aviation as flight 415, departed Thompson (CYTH) for Shamattawa (CZTM), Canada, with 12 passengers and 2 crew members.
During the landing rollout on runway 19 at approximately 60 knots, aircraft directional control was lost and the aircraft encountered a runway excursion to the right and collided with a snow berm at a groundspeed of less than 20 knots. The right hand propeller made contact with a snow berm and shattered upon impact. There were no injuries.
A NOTAM was issued closing the airport until the aircraft was removed from the runway.
The aircraft sustained damage to the left engine nacelle, nose gear doors, and right propeller. The reported runway condition at the time of occurrence was 100% compacted snow. Data retrieved from the aircraft's navigation system indicated the winds were 255 degrees at 18 knots on short final prior to touchdown.

Sources:

TSB A20C0005

Location