UI Grumman G-1159 Gulfstream II N27SL,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 June 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-1159 Gulfstream II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N27SL
MSN: 84
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Spey 511
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:Machiques de Perijá, Zulia -   Venezuela
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
A Gulfstream II jet on an illegal drug trafficking flight reportedly crashed while landing on an illegal airstrip. Venezuelan armed forces reported having subsequently 'neutralized' the aircraft.
Local media reports indicate that one Mexican national was killed and one was transported to hospital with injuries.

Sources:

elpitazo.net
mundo.sputniknews.com

Location