ASN Aircraft accident British Aerospace BAe-125-700A XB-RCM José Maria Morelos, Quintana Roo
ASN logo

Status:Little or no information is available
Date:Sunday 5 July 2020
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
British Aerospace BAe-125-700A
Operator:private
Registration: XB-RCM
MSN: 257141/NA0300
First flight: 1981
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:10 km (6.3 mls) from José Maria Morelos, Quintana Roo (   Mexico)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A BAe-125 jet landed on the highway on the Polyuc-Morelos section, 10 kilometers from José Maria Morelos. A fire erupted, which consumed the fuselage. The aircraft was transporting drugs.
Precise circumstances are unclear. Local media reported the presence of a military helicopter in the area that supposedly fired at the jet.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» noticiascancun.mx
» latinus.us
» FAA register N943CE

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

BAe-125-600/700

  • 286 built
  • 39th loss
» safety profile

 Mexico
  • 11th worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org