ASN Aircraft accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-27 Islander N200MU Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 13 July 2020
Time:11:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Britten-Norman BN-2A-27 Islander
Operator:Tropic Air Charters
Registration: N200MU
MSN: 78
First flight: 1971
Total airframe hrs:18762
Engines: 2 Lycoming O-540-E4C5
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE) (   United States of America)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE/KFXE), United States of America
Destination airport:Marsh Harbour International Airport (MHH/MYAM), Bahamas
Narrative:
A Britten-Norman BN-2A-27 Islander, registration N200MU, sustained substantial damage when it was struck by a Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP (N5280D) on the apron at Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport (FXE/KFXE), Florida, USA.
The Cessna's wing struck the no.2 engine and right-hand wing of the Islander.
The sole pilot onboard each airplane was not injured.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause: The failure of both pilots to see and avoid each other while taxiing, which resulted in a ground collision. Contributing to the accident was the tower controller’s failure to provide information to each pilot regarding the position and intention of the other pilot.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Accident number: ERA20LA247
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Ground collision
Damaged on the ground

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL to Marsh Harbour International Airport as the crow flies is 308 km (192 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org