ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air C-FSKQ Rouyn Airport, QC (YUY)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Friday 17 July 2020
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Operator:Skyjet Aviation
Registration: C-FSKQ
MSN: BB-99
First flight: 1976
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Rouyn Airport, QC (YUY) (   Canada)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Québec City Jean Lesage International Airport, QC (YQB/CYQB), Canada
Destination airport:Rouyn Airport, QC (YUY/CYUY), Canada
Flightnumber:DU443
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 200 operated by Skyjet Aviation as flight 443, was on a flight with a under instrument flight rules from Québec City-Jean Lesage Airport, Canada, with destination Rouyn Airpor with 2 crew members and 8 passengers on board.
When the landing gear was retracted on departure from Québec, the crew heard a noise, but this didn't seem to be a concern. On approach to runway 26 at Rouyn, when the landing gear handle was activated to extend the landing gear, there was no effect. The approach was aborted and the emergency checklist was completed. The crew attempted to extend the gear manually, but no pressure was felt in the emergency lever and the gear did not extend.
A second attempt was made and the nose gear was extended and locked, but there was no pressure left in the hand pump to completely deploy the main gear. A low approach was flown so ground personnel could check the position of the undercarriage.
All three wheels appeared to be down and the crew declared an emergency prior to landing on runway 26.
Touchdown was normal, but when the airspeed reached approximately 60 knots, the right main gear collapsed, followed by the left main gear. The aircraft was evacuated and no one was hurt.
An inspection of the aircraft found the landing gear system circuit breaker was in the pulled position.

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap

Sources:
» TSB A20Q0072

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Aircraft history
date registration operator remarks
26 Jan 2000 C-GFOD Bombardier first flight

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Québec City Jean Lesage International Airport, QC to Rouyn Airport, QC as the crow flies is 576 km (360 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org