ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A321-211 (WL) VP-BAX Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO)
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Saturday 1 August 2020
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A321-211 (WL)
Operator:Aeroflot Russian International Airlines
Registration: VP-BAX
MSN: 7084
First flight: 2016-04-18 (4 years 4 months)
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-5B3/3
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO) (   Russia)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A fuel truck hit the nose of an Airbus A321-211 that was parked on the apron at Moscow's Sheremetyevo Airport, Russia.
The truck driver's cabin was crushed and the aircraft's nose suffered serious damage.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org