Runway excursion Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan 5Y-SAV,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 August 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:City Link
Registration: 5Y-SAV
MSN: 208B0312
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:New Fangak Airstrip -   South Sudan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:New Fangak Airstrip
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan suffered an accident on takeoff from New Fangak, South Sudan.
The aircraft had been chartered by NGO Nile Hope to deliver humanitarian aid to New Fangak. It had become stuck in the mud and was pushed out before attempting to take off. The Grand Caravan reportedly went off the runway and hit a tree. The right-hand wing separated and the aircraft flipped over.
Two of the five passengers suffered minor injuries.

Sources:

radiocommunity.org

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 April 2018 5Y-SAV Penial Air 0 El Barde, Somalia - Wajir, Kenya sub
Tail failure

Location