Runway excursion Accident Fokker 50 5Y-MHT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 319116

Date:Saturday 19 September 2020
Time:07:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic F50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 50
Owner/operator:Silverstone Air Services
Registration: 5Y-MHT
MSN: 20171
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW125B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mogadishu Aden Adde International Airport (MGQ) -   Somalia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Mogadishu Aden Adde International Airport (MGQ/HCMM)
Destination airport:Beledweyne-Ugas Khalif Airport (HCMN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Fokker 50 suffered a runway excursion at Mogadishu Aden Adde International Airport in Somalia. It collided with a concrete perimeter wall.
The aircraft operated on a cargo flight to Beledweyne. After takeoff the flight crew elected to turn back to Mogadishu Airport due to an issue with the hydraulics. During an attempted landing on runway 05, the aircraft veered off and impacted the perimeter wall. Both pilots sustained serious injuries as a result.

In a statement, the Somali Ministry of Transport reported that the aircraft was operated by Silverstone Air Services of Kenya.
This airline stopped all scheduled services in November 2019, after the airline was forced to ground their DHC-8 aircraft by authorities.

METAR:

03:00 UTC / 06:00 local time:
HCMM 190300Z 17009KT 9999 BKN020 25/20 Q1012

04:00 UTC / 07:00 local time:
HCMM 190400Z 17008KT 9999 BKN020 26/20 Q1012

05:00 UTC / 08:00 local time:
HCMM 190500Z 19007KT 9999 BKN021 27/21 Q1013

Sources:

booddaalenews.com
garoweonline.com
caasimada.net

Location