Status: | |
Date: | Tuesday 29 September 2020 |
Time: | ca 16:00 |
Type: |  Lockheed KC-130J Hercules |
Operator: | United States Marine Corps |
Registration: | 166765 |
MSN: | 5565 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | near Salton City, CA ( United States of America)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:A U.S. Marine Corps Lockheed Martin F-35B Lightning II made contact with a Lockheed KC-130J Hercules (166765) during air-to-air refueling. The F-35B pilot successfully ejected and the aircraft crashed. The KC-130J made a forced gear-up landing in a carrot field near Thermal, California.
The KC-130J was attached to the Marine Aerial Refueler Transport Squadron 352 (VMGR-352) out of MCAS Miramar, California. Photos of the aircraft show substantial damage to the no. 3 and 4 engines; all propeller blades had separated. The left-hand refueling pod mounted outside engine no.1 had separated and the external fuel tank mounted between engines no.3 and 4 was destroyed.
Classification:
Mid air collision
Forced landing outside airport
Sources:
»
stripes.com
Photos
Video, social media
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.