Loss of control Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 8Q-TMF,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 October 2020
Time:06:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Trans Maldivian Airways
Registration: 8Q-TMF
MSN: 657
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:36906 hours
Cycles:74153 flights
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Malé-Velana International Airport (MLE) -   Maldives
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Vommuli Water Aerodrome
Destination airport:Malé-Velana International Airport (MLE/VRMM)
Investigating agency: AICC Maldives
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Trans Maldivian Airways float-equipped DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 sustained serious damage during landing Malé-Velana International Airport, Maldives. One flight crew and one cabin crew member received minor injuries.
The aircraft and crew had stayed overnight at Vommuli and departed at 06:14 on a flight back to the main base at Malé-Velana International Airport. The captain was Pilot Flying.
Taxi-out, take-off, cruise, approach and until touch down at MLE all were normal and uneventful. Light rain was encountered during the approach and the captain stated that he used windshield wipers. At the time of approach for landing the wind was 180 degrees/ 20 knots as given by the ATC.
The aircraft landed on water runway designated “North Right”. About two seconds after the initial touch down the aircraft rapidly banked/rolled to about 60 degrees to the right, the right wing digging into water and the left wing high in the air. The aircraft veered to the right, making a U-turn.
Immediately after the U-turn the left wing abruptly dropped which resulted in the left wing and left-hand engine propeller blades impacting the water heavily causing damage to the wing and the propeller blades.

The captain who was the PF had been operating DHC-8 (land planes) for a long period prior to reconverting to DHC-6 (floatplane) beginning January 2020. It took 60.38 hours for him to be finally released for line flying. This is more than the operator’s standard 25 hours required for a PIC to be released for line flying.
Following release to the Line Flying, like many others, the PIC did not have the opportunity to undertake flying primarily due to lack of air transportation activities resulting from the lockdown imposed in the country to control spread of Covid-19 virus. He had only 37.5 hours of flying during the last 90 day period prior to the accident flight.

Causes / Contributing Factors:
a) Loss of control on landing;
b) Varying crosswind conditions during landing;
c) Lack of practice or experience (change of motor skills) of the PIC for landing floatplanes.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AICC Maldives
Report number: 2020/03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

aviatorsmaldives.com
AICC Maldives Preliminary Report

Location