Runway excursion Accident Douglas C-54E (DC-4) N96358,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 October 2020
Time:15:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54E (DC-4)
Owner/operator:Alaska Air Fuel
Registration: N96358
MSN: 27284
Year of manufacture:1944
Total airframe hrs:33718 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2000-7M2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yakataga Airport, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Kenai Airport, AK (ENA/PAEN)
Destination airport:Yakataga Intermediate Airport, AK (CYT/PACY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Douglas C-54E cargo plane suffered a runway excursion after landing at Yakataga Intermediate Airport, Alaska, USA.
The pilot reported that the flight had been delayed for "nearly 2 weeks due to rain" but that the company had contacted their customer, who was a local resident of the area, and he had reported that the landing grass airstrip was "currently dry".
While landing on the airstrip, the braking action was zero along the entire length of the runway. Subsequently, while about 5 knots, the airplane overran the end of the runway, and the nose landing gear collapsed. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the forward fuselage.

A NOTAM had been issued, which stated, in part, that the landing runway was closed to aircraft that weighed more than 5,000 lbs. The pilot was not aware of this NOTAM and had not declined NOTAM information after the FAA Flight Service Station (FSS) had offered this.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilots’ decision to land on a wet, soft runway, which resulted in the loss of braking action upon landing and a subsequent runway overrun and nose landing gear collapse."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC21LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA
thecordovatimes.com
NTSB
__________________
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8902147

Location