ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 60 N1128M Chicago-Executive Airport, IL (PWK)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 21 October 2020
Time:22:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 60
Operator:Worldwide Jet Charter Inc
Registration: N1128M
MSN: 60-222
First flight: 2001
Total airframe hrs:7986
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW305A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Chicago-Executive Airport, IL (PWK) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Cleveland-Cuyahoga County Airport, OH (CGF/KCGF), United States of America
Destination airport:Chicago-Executive Airport, IL (PWK/KPWK), United States of America
Narrative:
The flight crew of the Learjet 60 inadvertently landed on runway 30 instead of runway 34 at Chicago Executive Airport, Illinois, USA, and the aircraft overran the runway.
Before departure, the captain conducted a time-of-arrival landing distance assessment and calculated a factored landing distance of 4,790 ft. The landing distance available on runway 34 was 5,001 ft.

During the visual approach to the airport, the flight crew misidentified runway 30 as runway 34; visually aligned with runway 30, which had an available landing distance of 3,983 ft; and used the runway 30 PAPI lights to provide vertical guidance to the runway. Sufficient landing distance was not available on runway 30, and the captain steered the airplane to the left after realizing that it would not be able to stop before the end of the runway surface. The airplane subsequently overran the runway and came to rest by the airport perimeter fence, causing substantial damage to the right wing. The flight crew did not recognize its runway alignment error until after landing.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause: The flight crew's misidentification of the landing runway, which resulted in a runway overrun and the airplane's impact with the airport perimeter fence.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Accident number: DCA21LA011
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Takeoff from wrong runway
Runway excursion (overrun)

Sources:
» flightaware.com

Photos

photo of Learjet-60-N1128M
accident date: 21-10-2020
type: Learjet 60
registration: N1128M
photo of Learjet-60-

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cleveland-Cuyahoga County Airport, OH to Chicago-Executive Airport, IL as the crow flies is 531 km (332 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org