ASN Aircraft accident Embraer EMB-500 Phenom 100 PR-LMP Igaratinga-São Pedro Airport, MG
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 30 October 2020
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic E50P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer EMB-500 Phenom 100
Operator:TRACBEL
Registration: PR-LMP
MSN: 50000094
First flight: 2009
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Igaratinga-São Pedro Airport, MG (   Brazil)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Belo Horizonte-Pampulha Airport, MG (PLU/SBBH), Brazil
Destination airport:Igaratinga-São Pedro Airport, MG (SSDK), Brazil
Narrative:
An Embraer EMB-500 Phenom 100 overshot the runway and came to rest in a wooded area while attempting to land at Igaratinga-São Pedro Airport, Brazil.
The aircraft burst into flames, but all four occupants were able to evacuate the aircraft.

Classification:
Runway excursion (overrun)

Sources:
» sistemampa.com.br
» em.com.br

Photos

photo of Embraer-EMB-500-Phenom-100-PR-LMP
accident date: 30-10-2020
type: Embraer EMB-500 Phenom 100
registration: PR-LMP

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Belo Horizonte-Pampulha Airport, MG to Igaratinga-São Pedro Airport, MG as the crow flies is 85 km (53 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Embraer Phenom 100

  • 359+ built
  • 6th loss
» safety profile

 Brazil
  • 17th worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org