Accident Cessna AC-208B Combat Caravan YI-118,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 319091

Date:Saturday 31 October 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna AC-208B Combat Caravan
Owner/operator:Al Quwwat al Jawwiya al Iraqiya (Iraqi Air Force)
Registration: YI-118
MSN: 208B2016
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Balad -   Iraq
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Cessna Combat Caravan crashed during a training mission in Iraq’s Salahudin province, killing both pilots.
The aircraft crashed in the Saiyd Mohammed area near Balad, some ninety kilometres north of Baghdad.

Sources:

Xinhua
iraqakhbar.com
n.annabaa.org
Scramble

Location