ASN Aircraft accident Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante CU-T1541 Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 28 November 2020
Time:08:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante
Operator:Cubana de Aviación
Registration: CU-T1541
MSN: 110116
First flight: 1976
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) (   Cuba)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Isla De La Juventud-Siguanea Airport (SZJ/MUSN), Cuba
Destination airport:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV/MUHA), Cuba
Flightnumber:CU801
Narrative:
Cubana flight CU801, an Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante, landed gear-up at Havana-José Martí International Airport, Cuba.
There were 15 passengers and 4 crew on board. Nobody was injured.
The aircraft was lifted and after the undercarriage was extended, the aircraft was towed to the apron.

Probable Cause:

Most Probable Cause:
The most probable cause of this accident was determined to be the failure of the landing gear to deploy to the down and secured position due to the flight crew's non-compliance with the operational standards established by the operator.
Contributing Factors:
1. Failure to alarm for flap actuation above 38 +/- 2 degrees, with at least one of the landing gear out of the secured down position.
2. Insufficient flight analysis through the use of voice recorders in a proactive manner in accordance with the company's established programme.

Accident investigation:
cover
Investigating agency: CEIAA Cuba
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 270 days (9 months)
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Gear-up landing
Runway mishap

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Isla De La Juventud-Siguanea Airport to Havana-José Martí International Airport as the crow flies is 159 km (99 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org