Accident Shijiazhuang Y-5B B-8242,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 December 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shijiazhuang Y-5B
Owner/operator:Xinjiang General Aviation
Registration: B-8242
MSN: 5705513
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:7236 hours
Engine model:Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Urumqi-Yaxin General Airport -   China
Phase: Standing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Failure to comply with safety standards in the ground refueling process allowed static electricity to accumulate on the fuel transfer apparatuses, which sparked a fire that gutted the plane. There were no injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAAC
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location