Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan PK-MAD,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 March 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Mission Aviation Fellowship - MAF
Registration: PK-MAD
MSN: 208B0852
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:11388 hours
Cycles:21114 flights
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Angguruk Airstrip -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Wamena Airport (WMX/WAJW)
Destination airport:Angguruk Airstrip
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna 208B aircraft, registered PK-MAD was being operated by Yayasan Mission Aviation Fellowship (MAF) Indonesia on an unscheduled cargo flight from Wamena Airport (WAVV), Papua to Angguruk Airstrip, Papua. The filed flight plan indicated that the flight would be conducted under the Visual Flight Rule (VFR).
At 09:08 LT, in daylight conditions, the aircraft departed from Wamena. The pilot was the only person on board the aircraft and this flight was the second flight of the day for the pilot and the aircraft. Prior to the departure, there was no record or report of aircraft system malfunction.
Considering that the aircraft altitude was higher than normal for the landing approach to runway 09 at Angguruk and attempting to avoid clouds, the pilot made several maneuvers over Angguruk. During that maneuver, the pilot noticed that the grass on the runway, about 50 meters from beginning of the runway 09 and the grass about 30 meters before the threshold of runway 09 had brighter color than the other grass. The pilot thought that the brighter color-grass was the grass that had been cut.
When on final approach, the pilot noticed that the runway threshold markers were visible. The pilot recalled that the markers did not stand out as usual due to the color. The pilot also recalled that the area about 30 meters before the threshold runway 09 looked usable for landing, as the color was no different with the 50 meters of the beginning runway. The pilot planned to make touchdown in the very beginning of runway 09 as he did not want to use more braking to decelerate the aircraft.
The aircraft touched down about 22 meters before the runway threshold, then veered to the left and stopped about 112 meters from the beginning runway 09 on heading 182°.
No one injured in this occurrence and the aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 January 2003 N1276P Grant Aviation Inc 0 Russian Mission, Alaska sub
10 February 2004 N1276P Grant Aviation 0 Toksook Bay Airport, AK (OOK) sub
11 March 2011 PK-MAD Mission Aviation Fellowship - MAF 0 Mulia Airport (LII) sub
Runway excursion

Location

Images:

photo (c) NTSC; Angguruk Airstrip; March 2021