Accident Cessna 525A CitationJet CJ2+ JA001T,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 April 2021
Time:08:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C25A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 525A CitationJet CJ2+
Owner/operator:private
Registration: JA001T
MSN: 525A-0311
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:3,7 km W of Osaka/Yao Airport (RJOY) -   Japan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Osaka-Yao Airport (RJOY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 525A suffered a bird strike (gray heron) at an altitude of 500 feet just after take off from Yao Airport. The airplane sustained substantial damage. The Cessna returned to Yao at 08:26 LT, 16 minutes after take off. There were no reported injuries.

PROBABLE CAUSES:
The JTSB concludes that the probable cause of the accident was most likely that the aircraft collided with the bird approximately 2 nm west of Yao Airport at an altitude of approximately 500 ft during the take-off climb from the airport that caused the damage to the airframe.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: AA2022-2
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

JTSB

Location