OT Rockwell Sabreliner 65 XB-OXV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318987

Date:Monday 21 June 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SBR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Sabreliner 65
Owner/operator:private
Registration: XB-OXV
MSN: 465-11
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Honeywell TFE731-3R-1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:OT
Location:within Jesús María Semprún -   Venezuela
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
A Rockwell Sabreliner 65 was destroyed by Venezuelan law enforcement officers in Jesús María Semprún, Zulia. The aircraft had been used for transporting drugs and was located on an illegal airstrip, 8 km from the Colombian border.

Sources:

ultimasnoticias.com.ve
notipascua.com

Location