ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2R RA-01430 Zaboyskiy, Slavyansky district
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 24 June 2021
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2R
Operator:private
Registration: RA-01430
MSN: 1G231-10
First flight: 1988
Total airframe hrs:2867
Engines: 1 Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:3,5 km (2.2 mls) W of Zaboyskiy, Slavyansky district (   Russia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The An-2 struck a mound of earth during takeoff from a temporary agricultural airstrip near Zaboyskiy, Krasnodar region, Russia. The right-hand main gear collapsed.
The pilot was planning to conduct an aerial application flight on a rice field. It appeared that the pilots licence of the captain had expired in 2010.

Probable Cause:

The accident with the An-2 RA-01430 aircraft occurred during takeoff from a landing strip with a non-uniform surface, which led to the aircraft yawing during the takeoff run. Correcting the directional sway, the PIC allowed a sharp operation of the brakes and wheels, which, in turn, led to an uncontrolled turn to the left, as a result of which the aircraft rolled out of the landing area and collided with a bunker.

The contributing factors were most likely:
- the PIC's interruptions in flight work and, as a consequence, the loss of flight skills in aircraft piloting;
- failure to comply with the operator's RPM requirements in terms of training flight personnel on the An-2 aircraft;
- lack of a tail wheel locking mechanism on the An-2 RA-01430 aircraft;
- takeoff using the rated engine power with the flaps extended to the 20° position, which does not correspond to the Airplane Flight Manual of the An-2 aircraft, when taking off from a site with a non-uniform surface (take off at the engine takeoff power with the flaps deflected by 30°).

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: MAK Russia
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 186 days (6 months)
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Antonov An-2

  • 18000 built
  • 795th loss
» safety profile

 Russia
  • 12th worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org