UI Gulfstream American G-1159A Gulfstream III XB-OZA,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 August 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream American G-1159A Gulfstream III
Owner/operator:private
Registration: XB-OZA
MSN: 319
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Spey 511-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:within Jesús María Semprún -   Venezuela
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
A Gulfstream III was destroyed after having been set on fire on an illegal airstrip within the Jesús María Semprún municipality in western Venezuela, close to the Colombian border.
The aircraft had likely been used to transport narcotics.
It is unclear if the aircraft was set on fire by criminals or by the Venezuelan forces.

Sources:

Location