Accident Cessna 560XLS+ Citation XLS+ N560AR,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 September 2021
Time:09:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic C56X model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 560XLS+ Citation XLS+
Owner/operator:Brook Haven Properties LLC
Registration: N560AR
MSN: 560-6026
Year of manufacture:2009
Total airframe hrs:2575 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW545C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:0,4 km N of Plainville-Robertson Airport, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Plainville-Robertson Airport, CT
Destination airport:Manteo-Dare County Regional Airport, NC (MEO/KMQI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 560XL, registration N560AR, was destroyed when it impacted a commercial structure in Farmington, Connecticut.
All four on board have died.
According to preliminary data recovered from the airplane’s flight data recorder (FDR), both thrust levers were set at 66°, and both engines remained at 91% N1 throughout the takeoff roll from runway 02, a 3665-ft-long runway.
Tire skid marks from the right main landing gear tire were found, beginning about 2360 ft from the approach end of the runway. Left main landing gear tire skid marks were noted beginning about 2480 ft from the approach end of the runway.
While at an airspeed of about 100 knots, the pilot attempted to raise the nose of the aircraft, but pitch of the airplane minimally changed to about +1°. The weight-on-wheels (WOW) indication remained in an on-ground state until beyond the departure end of the runway where the terrain began sloping downward. After departing the runway at an indicated airspeed of about 120 knots, the airplane’s pitch rapidly increased to about +22°and the stick shaker activated. The aircraft lifted off briefly and impacted a powerline pole, which caused a small explosion near the right engine. The airplane then began to oscillate about its pitch and roll axis and the airplane subsequently impacted a building.

An investigation of the wreckage showed that the parking brake handle in the cockpit, and the respective valve that it controlled, were both found in the brake set position.

Probable Cause:
The pilot-in-command’s failure to release the parking brake before attempting to initiate the takeoff, which produced an unexpected retarding force and airplane-nose-down pitching moment that prevented the airplane from becoming airborne within the takeoff distance available and not before the end of the airport terrain. Contributing to the accident were the airplane’s lack of a warning that the parking brake was not fully released and the Federal Aviation Administration’s process for certification of a derivative aircraft that did not identify the need for such an indication.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21FA346
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

www.nbcconnecticut.com

Location

Images:

photo (c) Václav Kudela; Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG/LKPR); 27 January 2010