ASN Aircraft accident Raytheon Beechjet 400A N100FN between Youngstown, OH and Charleston, SC
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Tuesday 14 September 2021
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Raytheon Beechjet 400A
Operator:Meander Air II LLC
Registration: N100FN
MSN: RK-566
First flight: 2008
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-5R
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:between Youngstown, OH and Charleston, SC (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Youngstown Airport, OH (YNG/KYNG), United States of America
Destination airport:Charleston Executive Airport, SC (KJZI), United States of America
Narrative:
During a post-flight inspection at Charleston Executive Airport, South Carolina, USA, it was discovered that the no.1 (left) engine cowling had separated, damaging the fuselage, left horizontal stabilizer and left elevator trim.

The airplane was descending through about 21,000 ft about 15 minutes from Charleston Executive Airport, SC, when the flight crew heard and felt a loud bang, shudder, and yaw. The autopilot was disconnected, and a noticeable yaw was felt; however, there were no anomalies noted on any flight or engine instruments. The flight crew continued and landed without further incident. During the post-flight inspection, it was discovered that the left engine cowling had entirely separated.

Accident investigation:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation ongoing
Accident number: ERA21LA379
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:
» FAA
» Flightaware track

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Youngstown Airport, OH to Charleston Executive Airport, SC as the crow flies is 947 km (592 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Beechjet 400

  • 662 built
  • 20th loss
» safety profile

 United States of America
  • 64th worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org