Accident Learjet 35A ZS-SFV,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 September 2021
Time:18:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 35A
Owner/operator:Impuma Group
Registration: ZS-SFV
MSN: 35A-275
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:14870 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lanseria International Airport (HLA) -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cape Town International Airport (CPT/FACT)
Destination airport:Lanseria International Airport (HLA/FALA)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Learjet 35A aircraft with registration ZS-SFV departed Cape Town International Airport (FACT) for Lanseria International Airport (FALA) with two pilots and three passengers on-board.
The crew reported that during the cruise, descent and landing phases to FALA, a sequence of defects occurred which interrupted their pre-landing checklist procedures. As a result, the landing gear lever was not selected down. Therefore, the aircraft was landed with landing gears up; it skidded on its belly and came to rest approximately 2 kilometers from the threshold of runway 25. All occupants were not injured during the accident sequence. The aircraft was substantially damaged.

Probable Cause:
The crew forgot to lower the landing gear and the aircraft landed with the landing gears up (retracted). The aircraft had multiple instrument failures in-flight which increased the pilots' workload in the cockpit. This resulted in the pilots omitting to lower the landing gear and the aircraft landed with the landing gears up.