Accident Cessna 208B Supervan 900 OO-FFB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318933

Date:Saturday 25 September 2021
Time:19:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Supervan 900
Owner/operator:Paracentrum Vlaanderen
Registration: OO-FFB
MSN: 208B0834
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-12JR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Moorsele Airfield -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Moorsele Airfield (EBMO)
Destination airport:Moorsele Airfield (EBMO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna 208B Supervan 900 skydiving plane suffered an accident on landing at Moorsele Airfield, Belgium.
The aircraft had just completed the final stick of the day and landed back at Moorsele Airfield. It came to rest close to the runway.
Eyewitnesses reported that the aircraft landed short of the runway. Photos from the scene seem to indicate that the right-hand main gear had collapsed.

Sources:

vrt.be
gva.be