Accident Boeing 757-224 (WL) N12125,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318932

Date:Monday 27 September 2021
Time:16:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-224 (WL)
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N12125
MSN: 28967/788
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:86507 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce RB211-535E4B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 172
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Destination airport:Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
United Airlines flight 1117, a Boeing 757-224, suffered a tailstrike on takeoff from runway 22L at Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR), USA.
The captain was the pilot flying and receiving operational experience refresher (OER) training with a line check airman (LCA) who was the pilot monitoring and the pilot-in-command.
According to the LCA, the captain suggested a go-around shortly after touchdown due to a significant pitch up, but the LCA thought the pitch was like the pitch up caused by ground spoiler deployment and advised the captain to continue the landing. However, the ground spoilers had not automatically deployed, and the airplane skipped and then began to bounce.
The LCA took control of the airplane and attempted to execute a go-around, but because the engines had previously been placed in reverse thrust for the continuation of landing, the thrust levers would not advance so he elected to land on the remaining runway.

Probable Cause: The nose high attitude on landing resulted in a tailstrike.

METAR:

21:53 UTC / 15:53 local time:
KDEN 272153Z 08011G17KT 10SM SCT100 SCT160 SCT220 32/M03 A2997 RMK AO2 SLP064 T03171033

22:53 UTC / 16:53 local time:
KDEN 272253Z 10010KT 10SM FEW100 SCT160 SCT220 31/M03 A2997 RMK AO2 SLP066 T03061033

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA22LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location