ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208 Caravan I PK-SNN Ilaga Airport (ILA)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Monday 25 October 2021
Time:07:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208 Caravan I
Operator:Smart Cakrawala Aviation
Registration: PK-SNN
MSN: 20800556
First flight: 2014
Total airframe hrs:3658
Cycles:3399
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Ilaga Airport (ILA) (   Indonesia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Timika-Moses Kilangin (Tembagapura) Airport (TIM/WAYY), Indonesia
Destination airport:Ilaga Airport (ILA/WABL), Indonesia
Narrative:
A Smart Cakrawala Aviation Cessna 208 Caravan I crashed upon landing at Ilaga Airport (ILA/WABL), Papua, in foggy weather. One pilot died in the crash, another was seriously injured.
The aircraft operated on a non-scheduled cargo flight from Timika Airport (WAYY) to Ilaga Airport (WAYL). On board in this flight were two pilots and the flight carried 2352 lbs (1067 kg) of cargo.
The flight departed from Timika at 06:54 LT. The captain acted the Pilot Flying (PF) and the copilot acted the Pilot Monitoring (PM). The flight was uneventful until commencing the approach at Ilaga.
According to the witness that was on the Ilaga apron, the short final area of runway 25 was partially covered by ground fog. Two aircraft that was making an approach before PK-SNN cancelled the approach and made a go-around.
About 07:25, PK-SNN made an approach and impacted the embankment about 15 meters before the runway. The aircraft stopped about 90 meters from the beginning runway 25.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSC Indonesia
Status: Investigation ongoing
Accident number: KNKT.21.10.15.04
Download report: Preliminary report

Classification:
Undershoot/overshoot

Sources:
» en.tempo.co
» voi.id
» news.detik.com

Photos

photo of Cessna-208-Caravan-I-PK-SNN
accident date: 25-10-2021
type: Cessna 208 Caravan I
registration: PK-SNN

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Timika-Moses Kilangin (Tembagapura) Airport to Ilaga Airport as the crow flies is 102 km (63 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Cessna 208

  • 3000+ built
  • 259th loss
  • 137th fatal accident
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

 Indonesia
  • 9th worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org