UI Gulfstream Aerospace G-1159A Gulfstream III N42FL,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 November 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream Aerospace G-1159A Gulfstream III
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N42FL
MSN: 416
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:near Victoria 3, Retalhuleu -   Guatemala
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
In the evening of 4 November 2021 a Gulfstream III, registration N42FL, illegally entered Guatemalan airspace and landed on an illegal landing strip near Victoria 3, Retalhuleu.
The plane was secured by Guatemalan law enforcement officers but no drugs were found. On 5 November 2021 the airplane was set on fire and destroyed by Guatemalan law enforcement officers to make it unfit for further use.

The aircraft was tracked by Flightradar24 departing Aruba-Reina Beatrix Airport (AUA) on November 4, about 20:30 UTC, with Providenciales, Turks and Caicos Islands as planned destination.

Sources:

prensalibre.com