Accident Boeing 747-4B5F N705CK,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 November 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-4B5F
Owner/operator:Kalitta Air
Registration: N705CK
MSN: 26413/1286
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW4056
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:between Santiago and Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Santiago-Arturo Merino Benitez Airport (SCL/SCEL)
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Kalitta Air flight K4538A, a Boeing 747-4B5F, lost a panel during a cargo flight from Santiago, Chile, to Miami, Florida, USA.
During a post flight inspection a panel appeared missing and top pieces of the right flap and the connecting rod were damaged, along with a hole in the fuselage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA22LA038
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

Location