Accident Cessna 208 Caravan I N9602F,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 December 2021
Time:18:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208 Caravan I
Owner/operator:Lake & Peninsula Airlines
Registration: N9602F
MSN: 20800103
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:25724 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:W of Port Alsworth Airport, AK (PTA) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Nondalton Airport, AK (NNL/PANO)
Destination airport:Port Alsworth Airport, AK (PTA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the Cessna 208 Caravan I reported that, during a second landing attempt at a private airport, in night conditions, the airplane descended below the glide path and landed short of the runway in an area of heavily forested terrain. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. The pilot reported that the accident may have been prevented if the runway was equipped with a visual glide slope indicator.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a proper approach path which resulted in landing short of the runway and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC22LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Flightaware

Location