Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft B200 Super King Air C-FSKO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318893

Date:Friday 17 December 2021
Time:06:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Keewatin Air
Registration: C-FSKO
MSN: BB-1007
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sanikiluaq Airport, NU (YSK) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Winnipeg-James Armstrong Richardson International Airport, MB (YWG/CYWG)
Destination airport:Sanikiluaq Airport, NU (YSK/CYSK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Beech B200 King Air aircraft operated by Keewatin Air under flight KEW204, was conducting a medevac flight from Winnipeg, MB (CYWG) to Sanikiluaq, NU (CYSK) with 2 passengers and 2 crew members on board. While conducting a missed approach on runway 29, the aircraft deviated from the intended path and went off the side of the runway. One of the passengers sustained minor injuries. The aircraft sustained substantial damage.

METAR:

11:00 UTC / 06:00 local time:
CYSK 171100Z 31036G44KT 1SM -SN BLSN OVC015 M04/M06 A2897 RMK SC8 CALL OUT PRESRR SLP814

13:00 UTC / 08:00 local time:
CYSK 171300Z 30034G41KT 1SM -SN BLSN OVC023 M04/M07 A2906 RMK SC8 SN CVR/ONE LOOSE SLP845

Sources:

TSB A21Q0131

Location