Accident Shorts 360-300 9S-GPS,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 December 2021
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic SH36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shorts 360-300
Owner/operator:Malu Aviation
Registration: 9S-GPS
MSN: SH.3752
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-67R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:14,8 km NW of Shabunda -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Goma Airport (GOM/FZNA)
Destination airport:Shabunda Airport (FZMW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Malu Aviation Shorts 360-300 was destroyed when it crashed in a forest, some 15 km from the destination of Shabunda Airport, D.R. Congo. All five on board were killed.

Sources:

drcactu.cd

Location

Images:

photo (c) Colin Ogilvie; Narsarsuaq Airport (UAK/BGBW); 11 September 2013