Status: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Date: | Wednesday 2 February 2022 |
Time: | 06:56 |
Type: |  Hawker 1000 |
Operator: | Skyview LLC |
Registration: | N207K |
MSN: | 259045 |
First flight: | 1994 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Islip-Long Island MacArthur Airport (ISP/KISP), NY ( United States of America)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | - |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:A Pilatus PC-12/47E, N357JK, sustained substantial damage when it struck a parked BAe 125-1000 jet (N207K) at Islip-Long Island MacArthur Airport (ISP/KISP), New York. There were no reported injuries.
The pilot of the PC-12 stated to the NTSB that after the pilot-rated passenger joined him in completing the cockpit checklist, they
prepared for engine start with the airplane’s parking brake applied. While pushing on the toe brakes he pushed the starter switch and verified that the oil pressure was rising, and the compressor turbine (Ng) had increased to 13%. At 13%, he noted the temperature of the engine oil, and moved the condition lever to flight idle per the checklist. He observed Ng increase to 40% and felt the airplane "lurching forward." He pressed harder on the toe brakes, but the airplane continued forward, while the engine
spooled-up. The airplane was fast approaching the parked, unoccupied Hawker 1000 airplane. The pilot reached to secure the Condition Lever, but his thumb slipped off the securing device. The Pilatus impacted and extensively damaged the Hawker. The right wing of the Pilatus separated during the impact sequence. The engine continued to operate, and the pilot-rated passenger stated that he assisted the pilot by moving the Condition Lever to the Cut-Off/Feather position, pulled the Fuel Shutoff and
ACS Bleed control levers.
Classification:
Damaged on the ground
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.