ASN Aircraft accident Embraer EMB-500 Phenom 100 LV-GQN Angra dos Reis Airport, RJ
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Wednesday 2 March 2022
Time:16:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic E50P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer EMB-500 Phenom 100
Operator:Flyzar
Registration: LV-GQN
MSN: 50000286
First flight: 2012
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Angra dos Reis Airport, RJ (   Brazil)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Florianópolis-Hercilio Luz International Airport, SC (FLN/SBFL), Brazil
Destination airport:Angra dos Reis Airport, RJ (SDAG), Brazil
Narrative:
An Embraer EMB-500 Phenom 100 jet, LV-GQN, suffered a runway excursion after landing at Angra dos Reis Airport (SDAG), Brazil.
There were no injuries.

Accident investigation:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Status: Investigation ongoing

Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Sources:
» odia.ig.com.br

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Florianópolis-Hercilio Luz International Airport, SC to Angra dos Reis Airport, RJ as the crow flies is 672 km (420 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org