ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208 Caravan I C-GIPR Sioux Lookout Airport, ON (YXL)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 8 March 2022
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208 Caravan I
Operator:Bamaji Air
Registration: C-GIPR
MSN: 20800343
First flight: 2001
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:17 km (10.6 mls) NNW of Sioux Lookout Airport, ON (YXL) (   Canada)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Sioux Lookout Airport, ON (YXL/CYXL), Canada
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A Bamaji Air Cessna 208 Caravan I, C-GIPR, sustained substantial damage when it impacted the frozen surface of Lac Seul, approx 17 kilometers north of the North West of Sioux Lookout Airport (YXL/CYXL), Ontario. The occupants suffered minor injuries.
The aircraft was en route to an ice strip on Springpole Lake, Ontario.

At 12:50, a snow squall began to move across CYXL, reducing ground visibility. The pilot taxied the aircraft to a position on the apron and waited for the fast-moving snow squall to pass. At 13:01, the pilot taxied the aircraft to runway 34 and took off in visual meteorological conditions.
The aircraft climbed to approximately 1800 feet above sea level (ASL), then, once clear of the control zone, it descended to approximately 1600 to 1700 feet ASL, roughly 500 to 600 feet above ground level (AGL), to remain below the overcast ceiling. As the aircraft began to cross Lac Seul, Ontario, the visibility straight ahead and to the west was good. However, when the aircraft was roughly midway across the lake, it encountered turbulence and immediately became enveloped in whiteout conditions generated by a snow squall.

The pilot turned his head to inspect the left wing and saw that ice appeared to be accumulating on the leading edge. He turned his attention back to the flight instruments and saw that the altimeter was descending rapidly. He then pulled back on the control column to stop the descent; however, within a few seconds, the aircraft struck the frozen surface of Lac Seul.

Probable Cause:

The limited-scope investigation report did not contain a 'Probable Cause' statement.

Accident investigation:
cover
Investigating agency: TSB Canada
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 213 days (7 months)
Accident number: A22C0016
Download report: Summary report

Classification:

Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground

Sources:
» drydennow.com

Photos

photo of Cessna-208-Caravan-I-C-GIPR
accident date: 08-03-2022
type: Cessna 208 Caravan I
registration: C-GIPR

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Cessna 208

  • 3000+ built
  • 266th loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org