ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-89P (WL) B-1791 Wuzhou, Tengxian County
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Monday 21 March 2022
Time:06:22 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-89P (WL)
Operator:China Eastern Airlines
Registration: B-1791
MSN: 41474/5453
First flight: 2015-06-05 (6 years 10 months)
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-7B26E
Crew:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 123 / Occupants: 123
Total:Fatalities: 132 / Occupants: 132
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:20 km (12.5 mls) SW of Wuzhou, Tengxian County (   China)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Kunming Changshui International Airport (KMG/ZPPP), China
Destination airport:Guangzhou Baiyun International Airport (CAN/ZGGG), China
Flightnumber:MU5735
Narrative:
China Eastern Airlines flight 5735, a Boeing 737-800, crashed in a mountainous area 20 km southwest of Wuzhou, Tengxian County, China.
The aircraft departed Kunming Changshui International Airport at 13:15 (05:15 UTC) on a domestic passenger service to Guangzhou Baiyun International Airport.
The aircraft was cruising
ADS-B flight tracking data from Flightradar24 shows the aircraft at 29,100 feet, flying along Airway 599 towards Guangzhou. ADS-B data released by Flightradar24 suggest the descent started between 06:20:43 and 06:20:59. Altitude datapoint show the descent stopped about 06:22:00 around 7400 feet and the aircraft climbed to about 8600 feet before the aircraft again entered a steep descent. The last recorded datapoint was at 06:22:35 at 3225 feet. CCTV footage and dashcam appears to show the aircraft in an extremely steep descent before it crashed in a wooded mountainous area.

The location where the descent from 29100 feet was initiated, coincides with the point where flight MU5735 began its descent (also from 29100 feet), the day before the accident.

Sources:
» CCTV News
» Flightradar24 track
» CAAC Preliminary release

Photos

photo of Boeing-737-89P-B-1791
accident date: 21-03-2022
type: Boeing 737-89P (WL)
registration: B-1791

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kunming Changshui International Airport to Guangzhou Baiyun International Airport as the crow flies is 1062 km (663 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 737-800

  • 5150+ built
  • 23rd loss
  • 11th fatal accident
  • 4th worst accident
» safety profile

 China
  • 3rd worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org