ASN Aircraft accident Basler BT-67 Turbo 67 PNC0257 Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport (VVC)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Wednesday 13 April 2022
Time:13:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Basler BT-67 Turbo 67
Operator:Servicio Aéreo de Policia
Registration: PNC0257
MSN: 9670
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-67R
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport (VVC) (   Colombia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Florencia-Gustavo Artunduaga Paredes Airport (FLA/SKFL), Colombia
Destination airport:Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport (VVC/SKVV), Colombia
Narrative:
A Basler BT-67 Turbo 67 crashed during a failed landing at Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport.
A video of the accident shows that the aircraft veered off the left side of runway 23. The aircraft continued on the grass. After passing abeam the runway end, the pilot then appears to pull up the aircraft to clear some trees, after which the aircraft banked left and fell into an area of trees and shrubs. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the nose, wings and undercarriage.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» noticiasrcn.com
» elpais.com.co

METAR Weather report:
17:00 UTC / 12:00 local time:
SKVV 131700Z 02004KT 9999 SCT023 SCT090 32/20 Q1013 RMK A2991

18:00 UTC / 13:00 local time:
SKVV 131800Z 07012KT 9999 FEW023 SCT090 32/20 Q1011 RMK A2988

19:00 UTC / 14:00 local time:
SKVV 131900Z 08010KT 9999 FEW023 SCT200 32/20 Q1010 RMK A2984

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Florencia-Gustavo Artunduaga Paredes Airport to Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport as the crow flies is 358 km (224 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org