ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft B200 Super King Air OO-LET Liège Airport (LGG)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Wednesday 15 June 2022
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft B200 Super King Air
Operator:ASL - Air Service Liege
Registration: OO-LET
MSN: BB-1473
First flight: 1993
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-42
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Liège Airport (LGG) (   Belgium)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Antwerpen-Deurne Airport (ANR/EBAW), Belgium
Destination airport:Liège Airport (LGG/EBLG), Belgium
Narrative:
The Beechcraft B200 Super King Air made a gear-up landing on runway 04R at Liège Airport (LGG), Belgium.
The aircraft had departed Antwerp at 11:20 local time. Flight tracking data shows the aircraft engaged in pattern work at Antwerp Airport and subsequently at Liège Airport.

Classification:
Gear-up landing
Runway mishap

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Antwerpen-Deurne Airport to Liège Airport as the crow flies is 92 km (57 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org