ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-8HC (WL) TC-SOG Köln/Bonn-Konrad Adenauer Airport (CGN)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Thursday 22 September 2022
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-8HC (WL)
Operator:SunExpress
Registration: TC-SOG
MSN: 61179/6383
First flight: 2017-04-25 (5 years 5 months)
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-7B26E
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Köln/Bonn-Konrad Adenauer Airport (CGN) (   Germany)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Köln/Bonn-Konrad Adenauer Airport (CGN/EDDK), Germany
Destination airport:Izmir Airport, Turkey
Flightnumber:XQ983
Narrative:
SunExpress flight 983, a Boeing 737-800, was damaged when a ground vehicle punctured the fuselage skin below the right-hand forward passenger door.

Classification:
Collision with airport equipment
Damaged on the ground

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org